Highways and Public Works

Department Overview

Past Hall of Fame Award Recipients

 

PAST ORDER OF POLARIS

1974 Mr. C.H. (Punch) Dickens
1985 Mr. Wilfred Austin Curtis
1985 Mr. Alexander John Lilly
1985 Mr. Williams Francis Montgomery Newson
1986 Mr. Paul Davoud
1986 Mr. John Plant
1987 Mr. Archie Van Hee
1987 Mr. Basil Deacon Hobbs
1988 Mr. Alfred Caywood
1989 Mr. Julien Joseph Audette,
1989 Mr. Herbert Hopson
1989 Mr. Robert Bruce Middleton
1990 Col. R.W. McNair
1990 Mr. Peter Powell
1991 Mr. Ronald Peel,
1991 Mr. A.M. (Mickey) Sutherland
1992 Mr. Thurston Blakey
1993 Mr. Ernest Joseph Boffa
1995 Mr. Geaoge Neal
1997 Mr. Rex Terpening
2006 Mr. Al Kapty
2007 Mr. Lloyd Ryder
2009 Mr. D.J. (Don) Douglas
2011 Gordon & Dawn Bartsch
2013 Mr. Kelly Collins
2014 Mr. Andrew Williams
2015 Mr. Ronald (Ron) Connelly
2016 Mr. Jack Stalberg
 

 


PAST TRANSPORTATION PIONEER

1996 Mr. Clyde Wann
1997 Mr. Charlie Profeit
1997 Mr. John (Jack) Hoyt
1997 Mr. Antoine (Tony) Cyr
1997 Mr. Louis Irvine
1997 Mr. Andrew David Cruickshank
1997 Mr. Tede Barton Myles
1997 Mr. Bob Curry
1997 Mr. Francis (Bud) Harbottle
1997 Mr. Marvin Taylor
1997 Mr. William Gordon
1997 Mr. Watson Smarch
1997 Mr. Frank Slim
1998 Mr. T.C. Richards
1999 Mr. Pat Callison
2000 Mr. William Drury
2001 Mr. Isaac Taylor
2002 Mr. George Chambers
2003 Mr. Percy DeWolfe
2003 Mr. Herman Peterson
2003 Mr. James Mutch
2004 Mr. John Delbert Scott
2005 Mr. Everett Wasson
2006 Happy & Pauline LePage
2007 Mr. Leo Proctor
2008 Mr. Valentine Scheck
2009 Mr. James Quong
2010 Mr. Paul Cyr
2011 Mr. J.E.F. Hoggan
2012 Mr. William D. Taylor
2013 Mr. Frank Steele
2014 Mr. Tom Mickey
2015 Mr. Ben Warnsby and Mr. Mike Stutter
2016 Mr. Stan McNevin


 

PAST TRANSPORTATION PERSON

      
1996 Mr. Gunnar Nilsson
1996 Mr. Hector Lang
1997 Mr. Lloyd Ryder
1998 Mr. Oliver Hutton
1999 Mrs. Joyce Hayden
2000 Mr. Chuck Morgan
2001 Mr. Ed Jacobs 
2001 Mr. Mike Nikon
2002 Alaskan Senator Ted Stevens 
2002 Alaskan Senator Mike Gravel
2003 Fred Cook & Jean Cook
2003 Mr. James Mutch
2004 Mr. Laurent Cyr
2005 Mr. Ray Magnuson
2006 Mr. Peter Becker
2007 Mr. Angus McIntyre
2008 Mr. Harold Upton
2010 Mr. Paul Cyr
2011 Mr. J.E.F. Hoggan
2012 Mr. William D. Taylor
2013 Mr. Frank Steele
2014 Mr. Liard Tom
2015 Mr. Rolf  Hougen
2016 Mrs. Jennie Lynn Howie